Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by the Property Club (‘we’ or ‘us’), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information. The Property Club incorporates all related bodies corporate and controlled entities, including Property Millionaires Club, Property Education Club, Property Club Loans and Best Property 4U.

If you would like a printed version of this policy, you can print this page using your browser, or contact us for a copy, our contact details are listed at the end of this Policy. To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentiality Property Club has operational processes and procedures to comply with:

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988,
  • Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Practice in relation to how we market to our customers,
  • Spam Act 2003 in relation to electronic marketing,
  • Do Not Call Register Act 2006 where we engage in telemarketing,
  • Telecommunications Industry Standard 2007 where we engage in telemarketing.

If you have any questions not addressed in this policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this policy under the heading “How to contact Us”.

Your Acknowledgement of Our Privacy Policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or Property Club’s obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy, the Privacy Act and other Acts mentioned above, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

Our websites contain links to non-Property Club websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Collection of Personal Information

‘Personal information’ means information we hold about you where your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. When you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide our service to you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations or meet relevant regulatory requirements.

We may collect personal information from you when:

  • You fill in an application form.
  • Deal with us over the telephone or over web chat.
  • Register for, or use, our online products and services.
  • E-mail us.
  • Create an account with us.
  • Participate in an online promotion.
  • Provide us with feedback.
  • Complete online surveys.
  • Contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs.
  • Ask us to contact you after visiting our website.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means.

If you choose to not provide your personal information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the service that you have requested.

Information Collected

As noted above, we will only collect personal information from you that’s necessary to provide the product or service or to carry out internal administrative functions, or any other personal information you submit to us. We collect different personal information depending on the service that you have requested.

Unsolicited Information

“Unsolicited” personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for the Property Club, but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we can.

Treatment of Personal Information with Subsidiaries

Property Club can disclose personal information (excluding sensitive information) with subsidiaries and controlled entities as long as the purpose for sharing is related to the reason the personal information was originally collected. This excludes subsidiaries that are outside of Australia. Under these same terms, subsidiaries can share personal information with Property Club.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular Property Club services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

Direct Marketing from Property Club generally takes the form of Direct Mail or Electronic Marketing (email). In some circumstances, we may use Telemarketing. Each of these channels is handled as follows:

Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by Property Club will include a means by which customers may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving further marketing information.
Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed to the Property Club Privacy Contact Officer via the channels provided under ‘How to contact us’.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

Property Club will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (or types) of information requested. Property Club will deal with your request in a reasonable time – usually within 30 days.

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information.

Freedom of Information Laws

In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to access your personal information contained in certain Property Club documents. Details on how to apply for access to these documents are contained in the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

Updating Your Information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Where your information has been disclosed to a third party, Property Club will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the correction.

Where we are unable to update your information, we will provide an explanation in writing as to why the information cannot be corrected.

Information Security

Property Club is committed to protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

Property Club protects your personal information by complying with Information Security Standards, Industry Schemes and Statutory obligations. We regularly conduct targeted internal and external audits on our security systems to validate the currency of our security practices.

Website Security and Privacy

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online.
Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

We employ security programs and services to monitor network traffic in order to identify attempts to breach our security.

Information Collected on Our Websites

We may collect non-personal information from you such as the browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our website.

We use cookies (see below) and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted into such a feature. Where you’ve logged into our website we may reflect services you use with your online behaviour to provide content that is of more interest to you.

All of this information is used by Property Club for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

Links to Other Sites

The Property Club site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

Some of the content appearing on the Property Club website may be supplied by third parties, for example, articles or newsworthy information. These third parties will be held under contractual arrangements and will not have access to personal information in compliance with privacy laws.

Loss of Personal Information

Despite our every effort to protect your personal information, there remains the possibility that a breach of our security could occur. In the event of loss of personal information Property Club will:

  • Seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches.
  • Engage the appropriate authorities if criminal activity is suspected.
  • Assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals.
  • Notify the affected individuals directly if appropriate and where possible.
  • If appropriate, put a notice on our website advising our customers of the breach.
  • Notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the OAIC) if the breach is significant.

How to Contact Us

Property Club is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

Write to us at:


Property Club
Privacy Contact Officer
Building 8/107 Miles Platting Road

Eight Mile Plains QLD 4113

  • Call us on 1300 663 282 between 9.00am and 4.00pm AEST Monday to Friday.